Green Mountain Dock Dogs

Archive for August, 2016

Green Mountain DockDogs at The Dutchess Count Fair!

Tuesday, August 30th, 2016

GMDD had 11 dogs competing at the Dutchess Fair in Rhinebeck NY!

Two new members made their debut and did fantastic!

Lauren hunt and Lily Muffin were the top qualifiers in the Amateur division!!

Britney Pebbler and Hemi took a 1st place in a qualifying wave! 

Mike Welch and Tia, James Vladyka and Storm, Jill Trepanier and Gracie all jumped well but just missed the finals in a competitive field.

Three dogs made the Big Air Finals;

Beth Sausville and Tucker took 1st place in the Amateur Division!

Jon Mayhew and Bruin took 2nd place in the Contender Finals!

Mark Wrobel and Rain took 3rd place in Semi Pro Finals!

 

Speed Retrieve;

James Vladyka and Storm took 8th place in Express!

Beth Sausville and Tucker took 6th in Express!

James Vlladyka and Bruin took 4th place in Turbo!

Mark Krause and Rosey took 3rd place in Turbo!

Anthony Thompson and Cooper took 1st place in Turbo!

 

Extreme Vertical;

Steve Tworig and Cash took 3rd place in Cadet!

Mark Krause and Rosey took 4th place in Cadet!

Mark Wrobel and Rain took 2nd place in Top Gun!

Mark Krause and Cooper took 1st place in Top Gun!

 

Iron Dog;

Mark Wrobel and Rain took 1st place in Titan!

Steve Tworig and Cash took 1st place in Cadet!

 

Congratulations to all of our GMDD competitors!  

GMDD members traveled to Kingston Ontario to compete with Rideau River DockDogs !

Wednesday, August 10th, 2016

GMDD members had a fantastic showing at the KingstonSheepdog trials DockDog event hosted by Rideau River DockDogs!

Seven members and dogs competed with six making the finals! (Tucker jumped out of his division!)

James and Melissa Vladyka both competed with Storm and made the Amateur Finals with Melissa and took 1st place!

Jon Mayhew and Summer made the Junior Finals and took 2nd place!

Mike Welch and Tia made the Senior Finals  and finished 5th!

Caroline Mayhew and Bruin made the Senior Finals and took 2nd Place!

Mark Krause and Rosey made the Senior Finals and took 1st Place with a new PB of 20’2″!

Mark Krause and Cooper made the Elite Finals and took 2nd Place!

Jon Mayhew and Bruin  were 3rd Place in Extreme Verdical -Cadet division!

Mark Krause and Rosey  were 1st Place in Extreme Vertical Cadet Division!

James Vladyka and Storm  were 5th Place in Speed Retrieve Express Division!

Beth Sausville and Tucker were 3rd Place in Speed Retrieve Express!

Jon Mayhew and Bruin were 1st Place in Speed Retrieve Express Division!

Mark Krause and Rosey were 1st Place in Speed Retrieve Turbo Division! and 4 th Place Iron Dog Warrior!